Hotline 1: +84.903.320.112 - Hotline 2: +84.989.777.525 - Support: info@visa-vietnam.net

Stamping fees for short-term visa will reduce Sunday, October 18th, 2015 - 2:16 AM

Stamping fees for short-term visa will reduce

Fees for visas valid single entry reduce from 45 USD to 25 USD; visa valid up to 3 months multiple entries decreased from 95 USD to 50 USD; kind worth more than 3 months to 6 months and the type of value on 6 months to 1 year stays is 95 USD and 135 USD.

The correction is stipulated at Circular 157/2015/TT-BTC on granting of visa for foreigners entering Viet Nam for tourism and study purposes.

The new circular maintains charges for more than three-month stay visa and raises costs for long-term visa.

Earlier, Viet Nam offered visa exemption for passport holder of United Kingdom (the UK), France, Germany, Spain and Italy within 15 days./.

According to the article number 20 of 47/2014/ QH2013 circulation about the Conditions for Entry Vietnam Immigration issued on 16th of June 2014 with effect from 1st January 2015: A foreigner shall be granted entry into Vietnam with unilateral visa-free entry when the foreigner have a passport that is still valid for at least 06 months, and the entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit.

Currently, Vietnam's unilateral visa exemption is applying for citizens of 13 countries, including: Korea, Japan, Russia, Denmark, Sweden, Finland and Norway, Belarus, Italy, Germany, Britain, France and Spain.

Citizens of those countries can enter Vietnam without visa within 15 days. However, they want to enter into Vietnam under unilateral visa exemption in the next time have to wait at least 30 days from the last day exited Vietnam.
 
For example: A German citizen entering Vietnam dated 1st July 2015 under unilateral visa exemption and leaves Vietnam on 10th July 2015. If he wants immigration back to Vietnam, he has to wait at least 30 days (it means after 10th August 2015)  to enter Vietnam under the unilateral visa exemption.

If you want to enter before this time, please apply for Vietnam visa.

 --------------------------------

Article 20 (Conditions for Entry Vietnam Immigration): Conditions for entry

A foreigner shall be granted entry into Vietnam when all of the conditions below are satisfied:

1. The foreigner has a passport/laissez-passer and a visa.

Any foreigner that enters Vietnam and is unilaterally granted visa-free entry must have a passport that is still valid for at least 06 months, and the entry date must be at least 30 days from the previous exit;

2. The foreigner is not suspended from entry as prescribed in Article 21 of this Law. 

New Entry and exit form Thursday, March 5th, 2015 - 12:43 PM

When you enter Vietnam, you have to submit The entry and exit form to the Immigration Officer. It is an important document as approval letter to get visa. Since March 1, 2015, a new one that was renamed into Vietnamese visa application form has replaced the old entry and exit form. As such, the old form is currently invalid. Therefore, in case you received the old form for getting Vietnam visa on arrival at the airport from any travel agent, please ignore it, download the new version, fill it out and bring it together with you upon departure for Vietnam.

In case you do not have the Vietnamese visa application form from any source yet, you can take one at the airport upon your arrival to fill out with your information. However, it may take you 5 to 10 minutes to fill out. So we highly recommend you to download and fill it out before departing for Vietnam for time saving. » Click here to download it.

The law on entry, exit, transit, and residence of foreigners (Immigration Law) will come into effect from 1 January 2015 and replace existing regulations. The Immigration Law complies with international treaties and conventions to which Vietnam is a member. 

Decree 167 stipulates sanctions that apply for violation of rules of entry, exit, residence and travel of foreigners in Vietnam.  The maximum fine that can be imposed is US$2,000. In addition, foreigners who break Vietnam laws may be deported from Vietnam.

Vietnam Public holidays 2015 Sunday, December 21st, 2014 - 2:26 PM

 

Vietnam Public holidays 2015

Vietnam has many holidays. In 2015, there are 15 days for Vietnam holidays that Vietnam Immigration Department will not work. Therefore, we would like to inform you these days to prevent any problem for applying a Visa to Vietnam.

If you are planning to go to Vietnam, you should apply the Visa online before these days. Notes that Vietnam Visa upon arrival allows you apply online from 3 months before your entry dates.

 National public holidays of Vietnam in 2015  

 

Day

Date

Holiday

Comments

Thursday

January 01

New Years Day

 

Friday

January 02

New Year’s Holiday

Public Sector. Compensated by Sat. 27 Dec 2014

Sunday

February 15

Tet Holiday

Vietnamese New Year

Monday

February 16

Tet Holiday

Public Sector. Compensated by Sat 14 Feb

Tuesday

February 17

Tet Holiday

Vietnamese New Year

Wednesday

February 18

Tet Eve

Vietnamese New Year Eve

Thursday

February 19

Tet Nguyen Dan

Vietnamese New Year

Friday

February 20

Tet Holiday

Vietnamese New Year

Saturday

February 21

Tet Holiday

Vietnamese New Year

Sunday

February 22

Tet Holiday

Vietnamese New Year

Tuesday

April 28

Hung Kings Temple Festival

Gio To Hung Vuong

Wednesday

April 29

Public Holiday

Public Sector. Compensated by Sat. 25 April

Thursday

April 30

Reunification Day

Marks the fall of Saigon in 1975

Friday

May 01

International Labor Day

 

Wednesday

September 02

National Day

Marks Vietnam's declaration of independence in 1945

 

 

Requirements for Vietnam Visa Application Tuesday, May 28th, 2013 - 4:48 AM

One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.