Hotline 1: +84.903.320.112 - Hotline 2: +84.989.777.525 - Support: info@visa-vietnam.net

Requirements for Vietnam Visa Application

Tuesday, May 28th, 2013 - 4:48 AM

One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

Besides, you can also come to Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in your country to apply for the visa. However, you must spend a lot of time to wait for your visa procedures to be processed if you have enough patience for this. It is of the essence upon receiving your Vietnam visa to check both the entry and exit dates so as to avoid brushing shoulders with authorities during your visit. Therefore, you have to make sure that there has no any mistakes appeared in your application before the departure. Otherwise, only a small mistake can even ruin the entire of your Vietnam visa application.

Alternatively, there is still one more option for you to get Vietnam visa via the service of visa upon arrival. This process requires you to board on way before you exit your country for Vietnam. Basically, a traveler will not be permitted to get on board if he/she doesn't keep an approval letter issued by authorities stating that they will be collecting the visa upon arrival. In order to apply for this kind of visa service, you can easily find some online agencies helping you to complete this process.

To apply for a Vietnam visa, it is necessary for travelers to enclose their passports to prove their nationality. In addition, they also need to include gender, date of birth, passport number, date of arrival, and port of arrival and also the expected length of stay. Whether you are applying for your Vietnam tourist visa or so on, you can apply and settle the payment for service fee online. Therefore, you have to completely understand the payment procedures before moving on to pay for those services.

Normally, it will take you two or three business days to process your Vietnam visa. You therefore totally make sure that all details you provide are correct including your date of arrival and exit. There is usually no issue with applying for a Vietnam business visa for a date that is several days before the exact date of arrival. And also, you can extend several days regarding to your departure day. Moreover, your passport must be valid in six months as minimum. This helps in the ease for your Vietnam visa application.

In line of getting a Vietnam tourist visa, you can only be allowed to apply for a one month long visa with either single entry or multiple entries. The price of Vietnam visa service will vary on many categories including the length of the stay, the purpose for the trip, as well as the number of entry. Therefore, you need to get in touch with the consulate general in your country in order to know the exact amount applicable to your Vietnam visa.

It is advisable that you apply for a longer-term Vietnam visa in the event that you are not certain about the exact period you want to stay in the country. This could be by taking a three-month Vietnam tourist visa as this would help you move around without any concerns.